Menu

Privacy Policy

Cabana Home

Recognizes the privacy of its users (“you”) and have drafted this Privacy Policy (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”) to reflect its commitment to protecting your privacy and personal data.

The Privacy Policy outlines the information and data that we collect, how that information may be used, how it is stored and retained, with whom it may be transmitted to and your consent about such uses and disclosures.

The Act recognises the rights of individuals to protect their data (including rights of access and correction) and the requirement for organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

We urge you to read and review this Privacy Policy carefully on our website.  By using our website, you are deemed to have accepted our practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect and store information that can identify you such as your name (first name and/or last name) (or nickname), profile (see below), age, email address, spoken language and hometown ("personal information") and other information that does not expressly identify you. We may collect this information through inter alia, our website, social media channels, Facebook page, Instagram, competitions, surveys, mailing list, membership and loyalty forms. By providing us with your data, you expressly authorize and consent to us gathering, reviewing, retaining and where reasonably required, to transmit the data to our intermediary companies and entities for the proper and reasonable purpose of them storing and using the data responsibly and by the Act. When you provide personal information to us, the information may be sent to servers located outside of Singapore.

To register as a user with Cabana Home, you may be requested to log in using your account details (if applicable). By doing so, you consent to and authorize us to access certain information about you.

We may also collect and retain any personal information you provide in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, email address and telephone numbers.

You may also provide us with specific information based on your contributions and comments. 

The above information may be viewed or accessed by third parties for advertising and marketing purposes.  For the avoidance of doubt, the information will not be retained or stored by the third parties.

We may allow third-party service providers, advertising companies, advertisement networks, merchandising companies and other third parties to display advertisements and brands on our website.

These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements.

We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to third parties.  We will adhere strictly to the provisions in the Act about any disclosure and dissemination of information to any third parties. 

How we use the information we collect

In General, We may use information that we collect about you to: manage our business; manage your account and provide you with customer support (where required); communicate with you by email (to send notifications about Cabana Home), and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you enforce or exercise any rights in our terms of use; and perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With whom we share your information Personal information: We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and allow you to opt-out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

Service providers: We may share information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include marketing, legal and supporting our Service functionality.

These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

Other Situations, We may disclose your information, including personal information:

In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

Third Party Sites

There are several places on our website where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement on our Service, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit.

How we protect your personal information:

We take security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, chats, or other communications will always remain secure.

Children's privacy

Although our website is a general audience website, we generally restrict the use of our website to individuals age 13 and below. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under the age of 13.

No Third Party Rights

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the platform.

Anti-Spam Policy

From time to time, we will send emails to those on our email lists. We respect your privacy and do not participate in "spam" mailings. If you believe you have received an unsolicited email from us, please email us at info@cabanahomestore.com. We will promptly remove you from our email list, but keep your email on file if you are a current or past customer. This will be used only for general questions we might have regarding your account.